tirsdag 31. januar 2012

31.01.2012 aka LastOfTheFirstDay

Last of Januray, 2012, and still no world ending apocalypse to speak of, almost dissapointing I would say. On the other hand, this enables me to keep on rolling with studies and what not, so that is nice. Just recieved the Kim Jung-gi Sketchbooks, and I have been both flabbergasted and bamboozeled. They are in short: amazing.

Here are my less amazing face studies/sketches. They are not done directly from ref, but based on reference I would have on the side.



mandag 30. januar 2012

30.01.2012 aka EndofBusyWeekendDay

Well that was a nice weekend, approximatly 30 hours of working with Jonas Andreassen, and hanging a pretty smashing time:) Unfortunatly all of that good stuff is supah secret, so I didn't have anything to post, but since we are back in the week, here is this mornings study. Today is a another French class, and if the trend holds, there should be a lot of dynamic drawing at the office.

I am going back on my wierd sleeping rythm, so to all my european friends, I will see you online in what is your mornings:)


fredag 27. januar 2012

27.01.2012 aka StephenHasArrivedDay

Wooooooo! Stephen Leong, one of the Volta people has finally made the transfer to Quebec:D


tirsdag 24. januar 2012

24.01.2012 aka Morningsketchyday

Had a nice morning, resulting in another swordwielding chick^^ Gonna finish her tonight I guess:)

mandag 23. januar 2012

23.01.2012 aka Colorsday

Some more landscapy studies and some thumbs. Working up enough mental reference to turn out some new illustrations.


søndag 22. januar 2012

22.01.2012 aka Studiedag

Ah studies on a sunday, and also got lots of art supplies^^

lørdag 21. januar 2012

21.01.2012 aka Enviroday

Some thumbs I worked up, might make some of them into a full pic:)


fredag 20. januar 2012

20.01.2012 aka gestureday

Got to work on some Marvel stuff today, gave me a chance to plat with the Adam Hughes technique. Good stuff.


torsdag 19. januar 2012

19.01.2012 aka. HandDay

So the hand studies continue. Did these at the studio, and so there might be another update when I get home, I am thinking some kind of ice creature or something. We'll see^^


onsdag 18. januar 2012

18.01.2012 aka HornblowerDay

Been watching the epic chronicles of Horation Hornblower, by God man, they are truly of great intrigue!


tirsdag 17. januar 2012

17.01.2012 aka Sketchday

SKETCHES YO! Not much to describe, some hand studies, and a very salient proof that I need to work more on my enviro skills.


søndag 15. januar 2012

15.01.2012 aka InMemoriamDay

Areit so whereas the subject of today's study might not be Mr. Hitchens' most flattering visages, it is the one in which I will most vividly remember him. It was in this condition he showed his greatest galantry by being not only a monolithic individual in the face of what would prove to be a terminal condition, but also as an unflinching sceptic and a staunch defender of truth, right 'til the end.

I shall forever see it as a loss never to have met you, but even so, I miss you Christopher..


lørdag 14. januar 2012

14.01.2012 aka Skotchday

Study and a sketch of the sexiest thing I could think of.. and on the side I am having a small memorialday for the Hitch.


fredag 13. januar 2012

13.01.2012 aka Boxingday

Gotta cut it a little short this morning, and go work out^^ Doing boxing, and damn is it harrrrrd! Though it is fun as hell^^

I usually never sign stuff, wonder if that is something I should start doing..


torsdag 12. januar 2012

12.01.2012 aka morningsketchyday

Slow morning, and only presentable thing I have to...uhm...present? is this. Quicky mac quick quick, might render it out^^


onsdag 11. januar 2012

11.01.2012 aka ladyday

And now:

Some ladybits!

Lovely morning spent on some studies and some sketchbook fun, and now I am of for boxing. Life is rather pleasent^^


tirsdag 10. januar 2012

Ah the F16 fighting Falcon, one of my favorite fighter jets of all time.


mandag 9. januar 2012

09.01.2012 aka Frenchday

We started french classes at work today! Fun Fun in the Bun!

søndag 8. januar 2012

08.01.2012 aka. Lazy Sunday

Nice lazy sunday today, got some studies done, and started on this great project I am SO not allowed to talk about, but suffice to say it is AWESOME!


lørdag 7. januar 2012

07.01.2012 aka Studyday

One of the many evils of whiskey is that it makes me incredibly unproductive the next day, but I managed to scrape together another update^^


fredag 6. januar 2012

06.01.2012 aka. Drinkingday

Sometimes, and by that I do really mean only some times, one needs a good drink, be that a Laphroigh, a Chivas Regal or a Jameson, they are all tasty...

Cheers to ya'll!


torsdag 5. januar 2012

05.01.2012 aka First of the new year

Areit, so it is the first post of the new year, and what I have today are some scans from my sketchbook, as well as some sketches I did while scanning, as well as some studies.

It is getting proper cold in Quebec now, I had been complaining about the tepid mildness for some time, but I thing I might come to resind my critical view; They do do cold very well when they try.

Time for some sleep

Hope you like the post